Phoenix Australia Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

Terms and Conditions

Payment terms

If you choose to purchase goods or services from Phoenix Australia and request to be invoiced for those goods or services, you are committing to the purchase at the displayed advertised price.

 

A request through one of our online forms to be invoiced will act as a written request to be invoiced, and is a commitment by you to pay for that purchase within the specified invoice payment period.

 

Unless specifically negotiated in writing, invoices have a payment period of 14 days from issue date.

 

Delivery policy

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from Phoenix Australia containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via post within 5 working days; however if goods are unavailable, delivery will take a little longer.

 

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us.

 

Refunds & returns

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 14 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.

 

This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered Post and that you prepay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, stolen or damaged goods during transit, and therefore we advise you to take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. Phoenix Australia will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

 

Cancellation of training registration

If you choose to cancel your registration more than four weeks prior to the workshop commencement date you will receive an 85% refund (15% retained for administrative and transaction costs). Cancellations made within four weeks of the scheduled workshop commencement date are not refundable, however all places are transferrable (i.e., attend another location/date, or transfer your place to another person) at no cost.

 

Please email your request to cancel or transfer to phoenix-info@unimelb.edu.au.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Phoenix Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), internet privacy standards and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any personal information to Phoenix Australia you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 

What is “personal information”?

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person, or when you interact with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites and social media channels [for example, Twitter, Vimeo, YouTube and LinkedIn]).

 

All correspondence with Phoenix Australia, including via email, may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts.

 

This collection may be required to allow you to make a donation, to receive information from us, to order resources, or to receive information about or become involved in our other initiatives.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address or the amount you have donated.

 

If you order certain resources, or make a donation to us, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our programs, or activities. The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to register as a member of our website, make a donation, or otherwise participate in our programs and events, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services. You always have the option of using a pseudonym if you feel more comfortable dealing with us that way. Wherever possible, we will try to collect personal information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

 

How does Phoenix Australia use the personal information?

The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, resources or merchandise you have requested
  • to involve you in campaigns, activities or other initiatives undertaken by Phoenix Australia
  • to show your name and the amount of any donation or sponsorship you may make on our website (unless you choose a private or anonymous donation).

 

If you choose to provide your personal details to us, you agree that your personal information may be displayed or included as set out above. You also agree that your personal details may accordingly be identified, recovered and displayed by internet search engines. In certain circumstances we may give you the option to keep your information private. For example, you have the option to make a private donation, in which case your name and amount of your donation will not be disclosed in any public manner.

 

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with controlled, limited access to your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract and strictly not for the marketing purposes of that third party.

 

Phoenix Australia may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs, training or other activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from Phoenix Australia by unsubscribing.

 

Regardless of where in the world you reside, Phoenix Australia may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

 

Other than for the purposes described above, Phoenix Australia will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

 

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

 

Phoenix Australia uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Phoenix Australia or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Phoenix Australia.

 

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Note that Phoenix Australia does not store any credit card information on its servers.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity, or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law. Phoenix Australia does not directly transfer or disclose personal information from Australia to any countries overseas.

 

Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through our Services at any time. Contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

 

Updating your personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us.

 

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from Phoenix Australia, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date).

 

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 

Legal

Phoenix Australia reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

 

Complaints about your privacy

You may make a complaint regarding our privacy practices (including any suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing via email or post (Phoenix Australia, Level 3, 161 Barry Street, Carlton VIC 3053).

 

We will investigate your complaint and contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint.

 

We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

 

Changes to these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

These Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting our website. This policy was last updated in August 2016.

 

Meanings

 

In these Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “Phoenix Australia” refers to Phoenix Australia ABN 47 720 569 707, and “our” has a similar meaning.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any concerns or questions regarding this statement, please contact us.